Category Archives: Life

2009….What a year!!!!

The year 2009 started out with a bang!!! I re-united with a man that I had known since I was 12. Thanks to Facebook, we started talking on the computer for months and building a friendship that would soon turn to love! It begin with a kiss bringing in the New Year! And full force ahead we went…

In February, I decided to pack up my life and relocate to West Palm Beach!!! I drove with my love blinders on and thought of nothing else! I left a job, my church, all my friends and most of my family. Did I mention that I moved from the town I have lived in for most of my life!!! I always said I wanted to get out of there…but north is where I wanted to go, not farther south…LOL! Oh what we do for love!!!!

I got down there and realized that I didn’t have a job and that I better start looking! Soon the realization that the savings account would soon dwindle to nothing got me to get into high gear!!!!! On the job hunt I went…I can’t believe how many applications I filled out with no calls. It was very frustrating to say the least. I finally heard back from a hospital and they offered me a position….I took it!!!! I took a job on a VERY busy unit and want to pull my hair out after a days work there, but I wouldn’t have it any other way. I thrive in the chaos of our unit and get very bored when the action is not there!

Did I mention he has 5 kids, four of which live locally….Whew! Soon after moving I began to realize the reality of a blended family with oh so many kids! Our place is definitely not big enough for his and mine!!! We had 6 kids all together, WOW!!!! There is never a dull moment in our house for sure! Sometimes I want to run away and hide forever…LOL! Then sometimes I just can’t get enough.

But the most special thing that happened to me and my family in 2009 is that we welcomed into the world Aiden James. In March I found out that I was pregnant…what a shock! I was supposed to be DONE with my 16 and 9 year old. God had other plans for sure! I had a very hard and long pregnancy. I had sciatica issues the whole time and was in a lot of pain. By October work was impossible and I was home for the remainder of my pregnancy. I ended up with Gestational Diabetes too…. Guess that’s what happens when you have babies when you are considered “old” in the maternal world….LOL! That was an adventure all in it’s own…but one good thing that definitely came from that was I had an ultrasound every week and got to see my little man every week. I ended up losing weight before I even gave birth…forced to eat healthy and sugarless! On November 19th we all welcomed him into the world…What a happy day!

Labor…What a pain!!! On November 18th I went into the hospital to be induced. At 8pm they started with the cervadil and then came the contractions. Although they were just annoying and not painful…I still didn’t get hardly any sleep. I had to stay in bed except to use the bathroom, which made my sciatica pain even worse. Then after a whole night of annoying contractions, laying in bed and NO SLEEP..they started the Pitocin at 6am on the 19th. The doctor came in at 7am to break my water and “get things going”. HA…that’s what he thought…LOL! I delivered my daughter within 2 hours of my water getting broken during her induction. I was almost 2 centimeters when all this started…everything was going good. By 10am I started having pain! By noon I asked if I could get checked…I thought I would handle the pain longer if I was close to the end. I delivered so quickly with my daughter’s induction. I was only 4 centimeters and told the nurse to get me the anesthesiologist…I wanted my epidural! I got it and all was good =-) Two hours later I was ready to push and he came out soooo quick! The doctor almost didn’t get his gloves on in time. What a precious site…My little monkey was finally here!


Aiden James
7lbs 4.9ozs
19 inches long

I have been fortunate to meet some great women through my work and have started making friends down here! We also were fortunate, after visiting many, in finding a church we can call home now. It is an amazing place and we love being there! The kids love it too…They call it “the fun church” and can’t wait till Sundays.

It was a busy year, full of life changes. I am grateful to all that God gave me in 2009 and can’t wait to see what 2010 has in store for my family and me!!!

Advertisements

Coming back….

I have taken a 3 month hiatus from blogging and have had the urge to start again lately. I am right now getting ready to go out to dinner for my guy’s birthday… Of course, go figure…LOL

I will be back =-)


Scared Now….

So, I don’t know where exactly to start. I am feeling scared…

Well, I wasn’t trying to get pregnant and honestly we did not want to have another baby. Rafael was actually going to meet with a doctor regarding a vasectomy this Tuesday. Then this happens and I find out that I am pregnant…

The OB/GYN came in to see me today and explained some stuff a little more. She told me that only 50% of pregnancies make it without miscarriage. I could feel my heart in my throat…I wanted to cry. She said that having a bout of pancreatitis in the beginning of this pregnancy adds a lot of complications and that if I continue to have problems/flare-ups that I may have to consider terminating the pregnancy to get treatment. WHAT????? I just wouldn’t do that!!!! I am sick in my stomach now from a new thought. Also, that I am more prone to having a miscarriage…OMG!!! I have never been through anything like that and I can’t imagine doing so. I know that I need to stay strong and try not to stress, but it is hard.

They are going to continue testing the pregnancy levels in my blood and also my progesterone levels. She said if my progesterone levels are high and stay that way then it is probably going to be a viable pregnancy. They will also continue with ultrasounds and would like me to follow with them when I am discharged.

She doesn’t know how long they will keep me here….UGH!!! She said that the medical doc’s like to keep pancreas patients here a while….Dang this teaching hospital!!! LOL

Please continue to pray for me and now our baby needs all your prayers too…


Jello….That’s it for you!!!!

Well, here is the update for today….

I waited most of the day to have the ERCP, which would check to see if my Common Bile Duct is functioning properly and to make sure there is not a stone obstructing it. Still nothing to eat or drink….until after the test (as long as the test comes back okay!).

1pm…The transporter (I swear he was my son’s age…if it wasn’t a school day!!! LOL) came to pick me up and take me to Endoscopy to prep for my test. They got me all hooked up, I.V. fluids running, ready to go! I talked to the anesthesiologist and was soooo happy to find out that I would be going to sleep for my test by IV anesthesia (not conscious sedation). I really didn’t want to know about the process!!! I signed my consents and then the doctor finally got there! I got wheeled into the procedure room…got on the table and eventually they were ready to put me under =-)

About 3pm…I woke up and thought gee that was quick and my throat didn’t even hurt….WOW!!!! Then the nurse informed that they had to cancel it due to the probability that I WAS pregnant. This whole yes, no, yes thing is crazy!!! Turns out that because the first pregnancy test showed that I would have been very, very early on in a pregnancy and then they did a different type of pregnancy test the second time (one that shows just yes or no). The OB doc explained that the original test should have been repeated to see if the numbers were rising and that it was highly likely that the 2nd test gave a false negative. And then when they looked into the ultrasound I had on admission, it showed a sac in my uterus (which they could not say yes or no that it was a baby cause it was too early). So, add all this up and the GI doc did not feel comfortable going thru with the procedure…UGH! So, I am still not sure what caused the biliary pancreatitis and they stated that they hoped I didn’t have another attack while being pregnant.

By the way….My test numbers doubled since yesterday….So, I am pregnant! I don’t know a due date yet and from the numbers I haven’t been pregnant very long at all.

I still don’t know when I will get to go home. Soon, I hope. They started me on a liquid diet….EXACTLY 48 hours after the last time I had anything to eat or drink! I never enjoyed chicken broth, jello and italian ice soooo much ever in my life! It was the best dinner I had in, well, 2 days…LOL!!

Oh yeah, the one doctor said that it is possible that the pregnancy triggered the attack….I just hope another one doesn’t happen….

I will update more after I see docs again tomorrow.

Thank you for all your good thoughts and prayers!!!!


No Food or Water for You

It started at 5pm on Wednesday…. The pain, The agony!!!!

I ate dinner. It was so yummy going down. Pork Chops and Black Beans and Rice! Washed it all down with Diet Dr. Pepper.

Then, BAM!!!!!!, My stomach started hurting, REALLY BAD!!!!

I sat on the couch, nauseous and in pain! I am really good at NOT throwing up when I am nauseous. This worked last night for a couple of hours… I made it to the bedroom and thought the pain would subside while I laid down and watched t.v. This did work until 7pm. Then out of no where….The vomiting began and the pain was so intense (I am sure the upstairs neighbors could hear my cries!) Well, all I am going to say is that obviously none of my dinner had been digested!

Did I mention that my significant other was not home. He teaches and was at a class. UGH!!!! I must of text messaged him 100 times, trying to plead with him to pack up his stuff and come home.

At 9:30pm, this is after 2 1/2 hours of vomiting and increasing severe abdominal pain…I couldn’t take it anymore. Rafael was not going to be home for another hour. My body was completely soaked with sweat from the pain. I called 911. Which I felt like a moron calling them…I thought I should be able to wait for Rafael. The fire rescue got there within a few moments. Besides labor, I have never been in so much pain!

Off to the hospital we go…I didn’t realize how many bumps there were in the road!!!! I don’t know how long it took to get their. I just remember crying out in pain the whole way there…

I got into a room in the E.R. pretty much right away. I hate to wait for the doctor to receive any pain relief…. The doctor came in talked to me. Rafael had got to ER by this point. The doctor said we would start with taking all sorts of labs and go from there….

Tube after tube they drew my blood!!

What seemed like hours later, the nurse cam in to inform me that my liver enzymes were very, very high, that my white blood cells were also very high. And another kicker was that I had a “kinda” positive pregnancy test. They did a qualitative pregnancy test which came back with a result of 10…which is VERY, VERY LOW.

Okay, I am now freaking out!!!!! They said that I had pancreatitis (inflammation of my pancreas) and that would explain my high lipase level and high WBC’s. They still didn’t know why I had such a low level of pregnancy hormones in my blood. They ordered a vaginal ultrasound to see if they could tell if I was having an ectopic pregnancy…. The ultrasound got to my room and stated that there was NO WAY to see a fetus with that low of a number (it would have meant that, if pregnant, I was only pregnant for a few days.)

Now they still didn’t know why my pancreas was inflamed. The usual reasons are drinking (yes alcohol!) and gallstones. Well, I hated drank anything (since my GNO on Friday…got I hope it isn’t from that!!!!) And I had my gallbladder previously removed in 2007. So, we didn’t have any good answers at this time…What a horrible way to feel.

They told me that I would be definitely be admitted to the hospital…UGH!!!!! Now I get to wait the long wait until I get assigned a bed!

Well, the doctor explained to me that there was still a possibility for me to have gallstones, even though I did not have a gallbladder. He said, that it could have slipped out of my gallbladder before it was removed and that it took this long for it to obstruct something…. Who knows! All I want is to not be in anymore pain!!!

I made it to a room…I think it was 4 or 4:30 this morning. They gave me something for pain and nausea at 5 or 5:30am. I finally was able to sleep for a little bit. Rafael came back to the hospital (I made him go home and get some sleep before work…once we talked to the doctor) and spent some time with me before he went to work.

I met with my attending at 11:30am and she informed me that they would consult a OB/GYN (to confirm or not the pregnancy), a GI doctor(for the pancreatitis) and a Infectious Disease doctor(to make sure I was put on the proper antibiotics considering that I may be pregnant).

The OB/GYN doc came in first. She was very nice. She said that the level of 10 was sooooo very low that it could be a false positive. Ugh, we finally were okay with the fact that we were gonna have another baby. So, she ordered another blood test…and long story short…It was negative for pregnancy. So, I guess I am not pregnant. I am a little sad, even though that it is not the best possible thing that could have happened to us right now.

Next, the Infectious disease doctor came to see me (at this time we did not have the negative pregnancy test back yet). She was soooo nice. She explained the possibility of my body still producing gallstones, even without a gallbladder. She informed me that I was on the right antibiotics considering a pregnancy.

Then the GI doc came in. He was nice too. Said that they would do an ultrasound of my tummy to see if they saw any gallstones. He also informed me that I may need a ERCP. I can’t remember right now what that stands for, but essentially they are going to take a camera down my throat to go look at the area and see what is going on…

So, the ultrasound came back negative, so they want to proceed with the ERCP….Friday morning I will be able to have that done. Until then I have to continue with no food and drink until maybe after the testing….I just want something to drink. I am so thirsty!!!!!

Well, now I am allowed to have stuff for pain..Yippee! I have mixed feelings on that….

Please pray for my recovery….I need all the prayers I can get!!

I will update more tomorrow…Yeah, I have internet here and my guy brought me my laptop!!!


My gratitude list

I came across this great blog and there on it was a gratitude list….I thought what a great thing!!!! If only we can remember all the things we really have to be grateful about…EVERYDAY!!!!!

Now go check out…Dude, Where Am I?


I am grateful for….

1. Finally got a job!

2. Having 2 amazing children!!!!

3. A forgiving God in my life.

4. That my car is in good condition AND has A/C!!!!! (very important in Florida!!!!!!)

5. Having a loving, caring man in my life.

6. Easter candy….Cause I can now buy my FAVORITE Robin Eggs….YUMMY!!!

7. My 2 mostly sweet, loving Kitty Cats.

8. My laptop

9. My mother and all the help she gives me.

10. Publix Sweet Tea….so yum!!!

11. Love Fingers on a sore back!!!!

12. a gym in my complex

13. My best friends….Jennifer and Stormy

14. Sweet kisses and hugs from my Lexi-Lou (my nickname for her)

15. Not having to wear glasses…like my parents!

16. For my bank card attached to my keychain….I love Bank of America!! LOL

17. My dishwasher

18. My Crockpot….Love it!!!

19. My IPOD.

20. My blog readers…Thank you!!!!

What are you grateful for today?????


Gonna have to figure out…..

Okay, I am so going to have figure out how to blog via my blackberry.

I had a busy weekend…Starting on Friday!!!!

Off to Orlando AGAIN!!!!! I think I go back there more than I used to travel here to see my man. So much of my life is still there….good thing I don’t mind the drive….all 2 to 2 1/2 hours of it….LOL

Friday night I went to one of my really good friends house and we had a GNO (girls’ night out!!!!!) We had dinner at her house and then got ready to go out…just like we used to when we were 21 and would go out ever weekend…(those were the days…LOL) Off to The Vue we go (the ONLY night club in the small town where she lives outside of Orlando)! Oh and boy did we have fun! It was one of her friends birthday’s and a bunch of women met there for drinks, more drinks and a lot of dancing!!!!!!

Photobucket

We ended the night with our tradition 2am meal….McDonald’s =-) We laughed and giggled like we were kids again…but only our kids were at home sleeping and even though we didn’t go to bed till close to 3am….7am was going to start out day no matter what!!!!! Needless to say, GNO does not happen very often AT ALL!!!!!

Saturday, the kids got up at 8am!!!!!! Whew, what a morning! I actually didn’t feel too bad!!!!! I bottle of water and 2 Advil before bed….Cured the Hangover definitely!!!!!!!

Off to Pig on the Pond!!!! What’s that you ask???? It’s this fair (very small due to being in very small town) held in Clermont, FL once a year. It’s on the lake (I guess that’s why the name!) and I wasn’t sure where they got the “Pig” in the title…..UNTIL we got in there and saw the pig races! Yes, You read correctly!!!! Vietnamese Pot Belly Pig races…..Can you say that we were in Po-dunk-ville =-)

Photobucket

Photobucket

It was the funniest thing I have ever seen!!!!!

We had a good day, hot but good day! The kids enjoyed themselves =-)

Photobucket

Yesterday……I visiting with my mom and then off on the road again!!!! I had a BBQ to get to in West Palm by 3pm!!!!! We had a good time…Lots of food, drinks (not by me!!!!) and dancing!!!

Sorry for the babbling…..Thanks for reading!!!!


Space Cadet?!?!

I am sitting here…thinking waaaay to much! I am just short of smoke coming out of my ears….LOL!!! I am trying to think of something to write off of Mama Kat’s blog assignment and it’s getting the best of me!!!

Now, I am to the point where I am not even thinking of what I need to do today! Well, I know what I need to do, it’s just that I am completely wrapped up in blogging and what to blog that I have ignored all responsibility!!!

So, I am getting off the couch, putting down my laptop and going to get to work on my list today….I will return and with that I hope to have something to contribute =-)


Ho Lee Carp!!!!!

I recently found out just how much stuff you can cram into ONE room!!!! On Saturday, Felo and me went up to Orlando to pick up the rest of my stuff! HOLY COW….does not even explain just how much stuff that I had crammed into every nook and cranny of my room at Yvette’s!!!!! I filled at 10ft Uhaul and the ONLY furniture that I had was a dresser, night stand and book shelf…the rest was just stuff!!!! When we brought it to West Palm, the “stuff” filled the entire dining room, kids room and most of the living room!

Overwhelming does not even begin to explain how I felt when I looked around at all my sh!t!!!! Bins, Boxes, and more Boxes and Bins were all that you could see!!!!

Well, It is Tuesday and I have found a home for almost EVERYTHING that I had decided to keep…. I did start Goodwill boxes and I ended up (so far) with FIVE!!!! I threw out a bunch of junk!! And I have the rest (Christmas bins, my precious moments that are in desperate need for a curio cabinet, and some keepsakes from the past) all ready to go into the storage closet that we luckily have with our apartment!!!!

I feel so grateful that I have been able to conquer this mountain of stuff in almost 2 days!!!! By tomorrow I should have it finished….YEAH!!!!!!


It’s coming around now…

Well, I went to Orlando this past weekend and gathered MORE of my stuff…I looked like I was driving a ghetto-blaster-mobile to West Palm on Sunday!! My car was way overloaded with stuff in the trunk and everywhere else….but the driver’s seat…LOL!!!! My little car and me made it all the way to West Palm….LOL

Things at our apartment are coming around…I, of course, have a ton of stuff to still bring here (All of which is coming in the Uhaul next weekend).

We still need a lot of furniture items…We have pretty much the basics for now!!! Not being able to see into the future, I got rid of pretty much EVERYTHING after my house flooded in 2007 and then moved in with a roommate. I just didn’t want to store it all and recently got rid of it ALL!!!! It’s okay though, cause now we can start fresh…with all of our own stuff!!!! Slowly, but surely it will come around. I am staying positive! We got places for us all to sleep and that works for now….LOL

I have my job interview on Tuesday and am trying to stay positive! This is the job for me….I am definitely qualified and have some extras that I hope will help my opportunity! I have talked to the Nurse Manager on the phone and so far it seems really good!

Oh yeah, I joined a woman’s bible study at a church we have been visiting. It’s a Beth Moore study…Believing God. I am excited to meet some women in town and I love Beth Moore too… I am excited to see what comes of the group!!!!

More to come….Hopefully sooner than later….hehe

More to come….hopefully sooner than later =-)